Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, the order on its face contemplated further proceedings before the SEC's ultimate obligations regarding the costs of the receivership became fixed. Therefore, the February 17 order directing the SEC to pay the bills actually submitted was the first appealable order in the case and the notice of appeal was timely filed.

7

With respect to the merits of the appeal, there is no statutory authority or judicial precedent which empowers a district court to assess the costs of a receivership against the SEC, an agency of the United States. On the contrary, section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v (1976), and section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1976), specifically provide, in identical language, that "(n)o costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this title brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts." These provisions merely represent statutory recognition of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity which prohibits the assessment of damages, fees or costs against the Government without its consent. See, e. g., United States v.